History

cropped-Storm-Logo.jpeg

OKC Storm Athletics was formed in 1998.
Since then, here are a few of our accomplishments
– 93 Gold Ball Basketball Teams
– 14 Basketball Maravich Award Winners
– 6 Sullivan Award Winners
– 10 Gold Ball Volleyball Teams
– See Alumni Page for a list of players that have went on to play college athletics
With the success in Basketball and other sports the OKC Storm is widely regarded as the most successful program in the history of HomeSchool Athletics. Below is a list of National Championship teams and other special achievements by athletes in other sports we offer
18u Boys16 Gold Balls – NCHAA 2000, 2001, 2002 NCHBC 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015,2016,2017,2018, 2019,2021 (2013, 2014, 2015, 2017 and 2018 are Undisputed Champions)
18u North Boys2 Gold Balls –  NCHBC 2012, 2016
18u Girls7 Gold Balls – NCHBC 2001, 2002, 2015, 2017,2018,2021 NCHAA 2002
16u Boys- 11 Gold Balls –  NCHBC 2001, 2003, 2004, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015,2016, 2017,2018,2021
(2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 are Undisputed Champions)
16u Girls6 Gold Balls –  NCHBC 2011, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2019, 2021 (2017 is Undisputed)
14u Boys14 Gold Balls –  NCHAA 2000, 2001 NCHBC 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007, 2011,2016,2017,2018, 2019,2021(2021 is Undisputed)
14u Girls  9 Gold Balls –  NCHBC 1998, 2000, 2001, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2019,2021(2017 & 2019 is undisputed)NCHAA 2000
12u Boys  – 9 Gold Balls – NCHBC 2000, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016,2021
12u Girls3 Gold Balls –  NCHBC 2006,2012,2019 (2019 is undisputed)
10u Boys12 Gold Balls –  NCHBC 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
10u Girls4 Gold Balls – NCHBC -2012, 2016,2017,2018

Volleyball
18u Girls- 3 Gold Balls 20112018, 2019(2019 National Champions)
16u Girls-  2 Gold Balls 2017,2020 (2017 National Champions)
14u Girls – 2 Gold Balls 2018, 2019(2019 National Champions)
12u Girls – 1 Gold Ball 2020(2020 National Champions)
18u Boys – 1 Gold Ball 2020(2020 National Champions)
16u Boys – 1 Gold Ball 2019 (2019 National Champions)

Maravich Award Winners (Most Outstanding Basketball Player in the Nation) Summer Parsons, Melissa Busby, Kristen Stevens, Luke Wycoff, Zach Wells, Nathan Foster, Aaron Foster, Taylor Griffin, Roy Wycoff, David Flatt, Rex Farmer, Chauncey Collins, BJ Maxwell and Luke Major
Sullivan Award Winners (Most Outstanding Player in the Nation back to back years) Summer Parson, Melissa Busby, Zach Wells, Nathan Foster, Aaron Foster, Chauncey Collins
Other Sports and Individual Awards
2010 National Champion CC Jessica Kiser
2011 Track & Field Golden Spikes Award McKay Mitchell
2012 and 2013 NCHBC Slam Dunk Champion Chauncey Collins
2015 18u Boys 3 point Champion Jack Edmunson
2017 Track & Field Golden Spikes Award D’queveus Adkins
2017 18u National Champion CC Tatum Shelton
________________________________________________________________________
2020-21 Advisory Board Members
Chad Farris –  Volleyball Representative
Mike Major – Basketball Representative
Rob Dunlop – Golf Representative
Scott Talbott – Basketball Representative
Randy Willingham – All Sports Representative
Tim Kisner – All Sports Representative

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Team Site